Main Menu

Aims and History

Contact BCV

Football Competition

Charity Presentations

Miscellaneous

Web links

 
Winners and Finalists PDF Print E-mail

 

 




Winners

Finalists

Venue









28th May 1890 Derby County 3 (0) Stoke City
1 (1) Peel Croft (Burton Swifts ground), Burton-on-Trent
22nd April 1891 Derby County 1 (0) Burton Swifts

1

(1) Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent
29th April replay Derby County 2 (0) Burton Swifts
0
Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent
27th April 1892 Derby County 5 (3) Notts County 0
Burton-on-Trent
26th April 1893 Aston Villa* 2 (2) Derby County 2 (1) Burton-on-Trent


No extra time. Since one Derby goal was an own goal







the committee awarded the Trophy to Aston Villa*





25th April 1894 Aston Villa 4
Stoke City 0
Burton-on-Trent
24th April 1895 Burton Wanderers 2 (0) Leicester Fosse 1 (0)
22nd April 1896 Burton Swifts 2 (0) Burton Wanderers 1 (0) Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent
April 1897 Liverpool 1 (0) Burton Wanderers 0
Burton-on-Trent
27th April 1898 Burton Swifts 2 (1) Burton Wanderers 0
Burton-on-Trent
26th April 1899 Nottingham Forest 2 (2) Burton Swifts 1 (0) Burton-on-Trent
18th April 1900 Burton Swifts 4 (4) Burton Wanderers 0
Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent
25th April 2-match series
Burton Swifts
2 (0)
Burton Wanderers
0
Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent

1901 Chesterfield 1
Burton Swifts 1

17th April replay
5 (2)
0


1902 Burton United 1
Chesterfield 1




5 (3)
1 (0)

1903 Derby County 1 (1) Chesterfield 0


1904 Burton United 3 (0) Chesterfield 0


1905 Derby County 2 (1) Gresley Rovers 1 (0)

1906 Dudley 1 (1) Gresley Rovers 0


1907 Coventry City 6
Midway Albion 1


1908 Coventry City 5 (2) Burton United 1 (0)

1909 Leicester Fosse 2 (1) Coventry City 0


1910 Burton United 1 (0) Overseal Swifts 0


1911 Gresley Rovers 0
Tutbury Town 0


replay
3 (1)
1 (1)

1912 Overseal Swifts 2 (0) Sydney Rangers 0


1913 Kingsbury Colliery 2 (1) All Saints (Burton) 1 (1)

1914 All Saints (Burton) 3 (2) Kingsbury Colliery 0


1915 Workers Union (Burton) 3
Uttoxeter Town 2


1916 No Competition






1917 No Competition





6th April
1918 Coalville Munition Girls 3
Shobnall Girls 1

17th May
1919 Coventry City 3 (1) Notts County 2 (1) Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent

1920 No Competition






1921 No Competition






1922 No Competition






1923 All Saints (Burton) 6 (3) Stapenhill Comrades 1 (1)

1924 All Saints (Burton) 2 (1) Burton Thistle 0


1925 Burton Town 1 (0) Notts County 0


1926 Burton Town 4
Stapenhill Comrades 0


1927 Tamworth Castle 6 (1) Tutbury Town 0


1928 Birmingham 3 (2) Derby County 2 (0)
1st May 1929 Gresley Rovers 2 (0) Birmingham Xl 1 (0)
Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent

1930 Derby County 5 (2) Mansfield Town 0


1931 Gresley Rovers 4
Cannock Town 2


1932 Burton Town 3 (1) Birmingham 0


1933 Burton Town 3 (1) Ilkeston 2 (1)

1934 Burton Town 4
Ripley Town 1


1935 Mansfield Town 1 (0) Ripley Town 0


1936 Burton Town 3 (1) Ripley Town 1 (1)

1937 Tamworth Town 7 (2) Ripley Town 2 (1)

1938 Burton Town 3 (2) Tamworth Town 0

6th May
1939 Kidderminster Harriers 3 (1)
Chesterfield 1 (1)
Aggborough, Kidderminster
29th May
1940 Burton Town 3
(1)
Hawfields Sports
1
(0)
Crescent Ground, Burton-on-Trent
24th May
1941 1st R. F. R. Royal Artillery 5
(2)
Burton Town
2
(0)
Crescent Ground, Burton-on-Trent

1942 1st R. F. R. Royal Artillery 4 (0) Gresley Rovers 3 (1)

1943 Derby Corinthians 3 (1) RAF 2 (2)

1944 Derby County 8 (4) RAF "H" 1 (0)

1945 Pegson's Athletic 4 (1) Derby Corinthians 1 (1)
4th May

1946
After E T

Kingsbury Colliery 3 (1) Openwoodgate Hotspur 2 (0) Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent

1947 Moira United 8 (4) Coton Swifts 0


1948 Derby Corinthians 3
Newhall United 0


1949 Gresley Rovers 4 (4) Tutbury Hawthorn 1 (1)

1950 Gresley Rovers 2 (0) Newhall United 2 (0)


Score at Full-Time 1 - 1 – After Extra Time 2 – 2 : Trophy held jointly






1951 Whitwick Colliery 1
Derby Corinthians 0


1952 Derby County 2 (0) Burton Albion 0


1953 Derby County 1 (1) Moira United 0


1954 Burton Albion 4 (2) Newhall United 2 (1)

1955 Stapenhill 6 (3) Derby Corinthians 2 (1)

1956 Stapenhill 3
Derby Corinthians 1


1957 Newhall United 3
Burton Albion 1


1958 Rawdon Colliery Welfare 3
Wilmorton & Alvaston 1


1959 Newhall United 1
Stapenhill 1



After Extra Time - Trophy held Jointly






1960 Wilmorton and Alvaston 3
Stapenhill 2



After Extra Time






1961 Burton Albion 3
Stapenhill 2


1962 Newhall United 6
Wilmorton and Alvaston 2


1963/4 Rawdon Colliery Welfare 4
Yoxall Rangers 1


1965 Stapenhill 2
Edingale Swifts 1


1966 Stapenhill 3
Rawdon Colliery Welfare 2


1967 Gresley Rovers 4 (1) Stapenhill 1 (0)

1968 Ibstock Penistone Rovers 2 (0) Newhall United 1 (0)

1969 Ibstock Penistone Rovers 1
Newhall United 0


1970/71 Burton Albion 2 (1) Stapenhill 1 (0)

1972 Enderby Town 3 (2) Newhall United 2 (1)

1973 Newhall United 1 (0) Burton Albion 0


1974 Newhall United 2 (1) Ibstock Penistone Rovers 0


1975 No Competition






1976 No Competition






1977 Leicester City 2
Derby County 0


1978 Leicester City 4 (1) Notts County 3 (1)

1979 Leicester City 5 (1) Notts County 1 (0)

1980 Stoke City 2 (2) Burton Albion 1 (0)

1981 Burton Albion 2 (1) Leicester City 1 (0)

1982 Leicester City 3
Burton Albion 2


1983 Derby County 2
Burton Albion 1


1984 Derby County 3
Burton Albion 3



Derby won 5 - 4 on penalties





2nd August 1985 Derby County 1 (1) Nottingham Forest 0
Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
8th August 1986 Burton Albion 1 (0) Nottingham Forest 0
Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent

1987 Derby County 1
West Bromwich Albion 0


1988 Notts County 2
Derby County 1


1989 Notts County 3
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2
Peel Croft, Burton-on-Trent

Extra Gresley Rovers 1
Stapenhill 1



Special Centenary Match: Gresley won 6 - 5 on penalties





8th August 1990 Notts County 0
Stoke City 0
Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent


Notts County won 4 - 3 on penalties





2nd August 1991 Stoke City 3 (2) West Bromwich Albion 3 (1) Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent


Stoke won 5 - 4 on penalties






1992 Stoke City 4 (2) West Bromwich Albion 2 (0)

1993 Derby County 3
West Bromwich Albion 1


1994 Notts County 2
West Bromwich Albion 0

28th July 1995 Stoke City 1 (1) West Bromwich Albion 0

26th July 1996 Derby County 2 (1) Stoke City 1 (0)
1st August 1997 Burton Albion 2 (0) Gresley Rovers 0
Moat Ground, Church Gresley
7th August 1998 Stoke City 1 (1) Notts County
0
Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
4th August 1999 West Bromwich Albion 3 (2) Gresley Rovers 1 (1) Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
2nd August 2000 West Bromwich Albion 1 (0) Nottingham Forest 0
Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
1st August 2001 Nottingham Forest 5 (2) West Bromwich Albion 3 (2) Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
31st July 2002 Nottingham Forest 3 (2) Burton Albion 2 (1) Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
31st July 2003 West Bromwich Albion 2 (1) Burton Albion 1 (1) Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
29th July 2004 Notts County 2 (1) Burton Albion 0
Eton Park, Burton-on-Trent
28th July 2005 Postponed due to Water-logged Pitch at new stadium




Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
4th August 2005 Notts County 2 (1) Burton Albion 1 (0) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
3rd August 2006 Burton Albion 2 (1) Nottingham Forest 1 (1) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
2nd August 2007 Burton Albion 2 (0) Nottingham Forest 1 (1) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
31st July 2008 Burton Albion 3 (2) Gresley Rovers 3 (1) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent


Burton won 4 – 2 on penalties





30th July 2009 Burton Albion 1 (1) Derby County 0
Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
28th July 2010 Derby County 3 (0) Burton Albion 1 (0) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
27th July 2011 Burton Albion 2 (1) Derby County 1 (0) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent
13th
August
2013 Burton Albion 3 (1) Derby County 2 (2) Pirelli Stadium, Burton-on-Trent